Privacy Statement

Last modified on: 27-01-2020

Below you will find the Smart Robotics privacy statement. This privacy statement covers personal data collected or used by Smart Robotics B.V. Smart Robotics processes personal data obtained through your use of our services or the services we represent and/or because you provide them to us.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

If you use the Smart Robotics website, or if you contact us, it is possible that you provide or have provided personal data to us on you own initiative via the contact form. Smart Robotics processes personal data for the execution of an agreement or at the request of the subject for the conclusion of an agreement. In this context, we ask you to provide us with personal data for the following purposes:

  • Maintaining customer relations.
  • Facilitating access to information.
  • Improving communication.
  • Advising, communicating and dealing with requests and orders made by you and/or your organization with us and/or our principals.
  • Providing After Sales Service for the systems and services provided by us.
  • To deliver goods and services to you.
  • When we are legally obliged to do so.

The personal data we process

When we collect and use your personal data, we process the following data:

  • First and last name.
  • Function and department.
  • Name and address of the organization you work for.
  • Business telephone number.
  • Private telephone number, if you have provided it to us.
  • Business email address.
  • Private email address, if you have provided it to us.
  • Information about products and services that you (as an organization) have purchased.

Personal data for recruitment and selection

Because Smart Robotics also uses its website as a recruitment tool, it is possible that during a visit you send your curriculum vitae to careers@smart-robotics.nl via the job application form. The personal data you provide in the context of recruitment and selection will only be used for the following purposes:

  • For recruitment and selection purposes.
  • For communication purposes; for example, to make an appointment for an introductory- or job interview.

Special personal data

Smart Robotics does not ask you for special personal data, unless it is legally required for the recruitment of personnel. Special personal data are, for example, data on religion or belief, race of ethnic group, political preference, physical or mental health, sexual preferences, criminal records or membership of a trade union. We advise you to not provide these types of special personal data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Smart Robotics does not sell personal data to third parties. We provide personal data only if this is necessary for the execution of our work or to comply with a legal obligation. With organizations we ask to process your data, we conclude a data processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Smart Robotics B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations. If your approval is legally required or we believe that your approval is appropriate depending on the circumstances, we will ask for your approval before we share your personal data.

Retention period of personal data

Smart Robotics does not store your personal data longer than necessary for the realization of the aforementioned purposes, unless these data are necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to retain. The retention period of your personal data depends on the purpose for which it is processed and can therefore be different for each of the goals.

View, modify or delete your personal data

With the current privacy legislation you have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by us. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data, or a request for withdrawel of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@smart-robotics.nl At the same time, Smart Robotics B.V. would like to point out that you have the opportunity, if you deem it necessary, to submit a complaint about our personal data processing to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do so via this link

Security of personal data

We acknowledge our responsibility for the protection of the personal data that you entrust to us, against loss, misuse or unauthorized access. Smart Robotics uses various security technologies and organizational procedures for the protection of your personal data. For example, we apply access control, use firewalls and secure servers. If you have the impression that your personal data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse of your personal data, please contact us via info@smart-robotics.nl

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, which your computer or mobile device downloads when you visit a website. When you return to websites – or visit websites that use the same cookies – they recognize these cookies and therefore your browsing device.

We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. Cookies allow us to improve the way our website works so that we can personalize your experience and allow you to use many of our useful features. It helps us improve user-friendliness and to communicate to you elsewhere on the web. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

Special information for parents

Although the Smart Robotics website is not usually intended for children under the age of 16, it is our policy to comply with the legislation regarding the required consent from a parent or guardian to collect, use or release data from children. Smart Robotics strongly advises parents to actively monitor the online activities of their children. If you suspect that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 16, you can contact us via info@smart-robotics.nl.

Amendments

Smart Robotics reserves the right to change or amend this privacy statement at all times. The date of the last change can be found at the beginning of this privacy statement.

Contact

If you have questions or comments about this privacy statement, please contact us.

contact us